Program

Monday, July 24, 2017
Hilton Rhine Hotel
12.00 – 19.00 h Conference registration
13.30 h Joint-walking from Hilton Hotel to the entrance of the Cathedral
14.00 h Meeting at the entrance of the Cathedral as starting point of the city tour
Mainz city sightseeing tour (included in conference registration fee.
Please, register for city tour beforehand)

Tuesday, July 25, 2017
Hilton Rhine Hotel
7.45 – 8.30 h Registration
8.30 – 10.30 h Opening ceremony (Hall A-C)
Music: Meditation from Jules Massenet
(Keifei Wu and Jaeho Lee, Musikhochschule Mainz)
Welcome address: Prof. Georg Krausch, President of the Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz
Welcome address: Dr. Michael Cramer, Representative of the Ministry for Social, Labor, Health and Demographics of Rhineland Palatinate
Welcome address: Peter Stahl, Vice-President of the Landesapothekerkammer
Welcome address: Prof. Dr. Thomas Efferth, Conference president
Welcome address: Prof. Dr. Mohammad Sanad Abu-Darwish, Conference vice-president
Music: Czardas from Vittoria Monti
(Kefei Wu and Jaeho Lee, Musikhochschule Mainz)
10.30 – 11.00 h Group foto and coffee break
11.00 – 13.00 h Keynote lectures (Part 1) (Hall A-C)
13.00 – 14.00 h Lunch break
14.00 – 16.30 h Keynote lectures (Part 2) (Hall A-C)
16.30 – 17.00 h Coffee break
17.00 – 18.30 h Lectures on the globalization of phytomedicine (Hall A-C)
19.30 – 22.30 h Welcome reception at the Brasserie, Hilton Hotel
(included in registration fee)

Wednesday, July 26, 2017
Hilton Rhine Hotel
9.00 – 10.20 h Lectures on Phytomedicine
Hall A: Session 1: Cancer, Part 1
(Chairs: Victor Kuete, Onat Kadioglu)
Hall B: Session 2: Antioxidant Activity, Part 1
(Chairs: Yujie Fu, Liselotte Krenn)
Hall C: Session 3: Metabolic and Gastrointestinal Diseases, Part 1
(Chairs: Michael Heinrich, Amina Ather)
10.20 – 10.50 h Coffee break
10.50 – 12.10 h Lectures on Phytomedicine
Hall A: Session 4: Cancer, Part 2
(Chairs: Sami Khalid, Mohamed Saeed)
Hall B: Session 5: Antioxidant Activity, Part 2
(Chairs: David Lee, Mosa E.O. Ahmed)
Hall C: Session 6: Metabolic and Gastrointestinal Diseases, Part 2
(Chairs: Joachim Arend, Alaadin M. Naqisbandi)
12.10 – 13.30 h Lunch
13.30 – 14.50 h Lectures on Phytomedicine
Hall A: Session 7: Molecular Pharmacology and Pharmacogenomics, Part 1
(Chairs: Vincent K.W. Wong, Heba Abdel-Aziz)
Hall B: Session 8: Neurological Disorders
(Chairs: Jan Baak, Joachim Arend)
Hall C: Session 9: General Topics, Part 1
(Chairs: Henry J. Greten, Sven Schröder)
14.50 – 15.20 h Coffee break
15.20 – 16.40 h Lectures on Phytomedicine
Hall A: Session 10: Molecular Pharmacology and Pharmacogenomics, Part 2 (Chairs: Olaf Kelber, Ean-Jeong Seo)
Hall B: Session 11: Toxicity and Prevention from toxicity
(Chairs: Ge Lin, Zahir Yasin)
Hall C: Session 12: General Topics, Part 2
(Chairs: Bashir Alsiddig Yousef, Salah Daak)
20.00 – 23.00 h Gala dinner, Gold Hall A and B, Hilton Rhine Hotel
Entertainment program:
Evening Talk of Monika Efferth “From ancient tea tax to global tea economy”
Entertainment music by the orchestra “im Takt”

Thursday, July 27, 2017
Assembly Hall Johannes Gutenberg University Hall A:
9.00 – 13.00 h Poster presentation
Assembly Hall Johannes Gutenberg University Hall B:
9.00 – 11.00 h Workshop: How to write a good scientific paper
11.00 – 12.00 h Closing ceremony (with conferement of poster awards)
12.00 – 13.00 h Lunch break
13.30 h Joint-traveling from the University to the entrance of the Cathedral
14.00 h Meeting at the entrance of the Cathedral as starting point of the city tour:
Mainz city sightseeing tours (included in conference registration fee.
Please, register for city tour beforehand)

Friday, July 28, 2017
Rhine River cruise with stop in Rüdesheim
(not included in the conference registration fee)

 

Times and titles of talks

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Keynote Lectures

• 11.00 h: Erwin Beck (University of Bayreuth): Access and benefit sharing – the perspective of basic research)
• 11.30 h: Dieter Dörr (University of Mainz): The Nagoya Protocol and the rights of the indigenous people
• 12.00 h: Thomas Greiber (Bundesamt für Naturschutz, Bonn): Implementation of the Nagoya Protocol in the EU
• 12.30 h: Sebastian Meurer (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit, GIZ, Bonn): Access and benefit sharing in Latin America – challenges and opportunities
• 14.00 h: Michael Heinrich: 25 years after the ‘Rio Convention’ – Lessons learned in the context of sustainable development of natural resources
• 14.30 h: Sami Khalid (University of Khartoum): The African arena in the Nagoya benefit-sharing concept
• 15.00 h: David Lee (Harvard School of Medicine, USA): Bringing Chinese medicine to the market – the Harvard experience
• 15.30 h: Mita Banerjee (University of Mainz): Biopiracy and biopatenting in India: Culture, globalization and the ownership of knowledge.
• 16.00: Amina Ather (Jury for Sustainability and Community Outreach, UNESCO): Fragrance of the silk route – an undebated potential for mental wellbeing and vulnerability for biopiracy of indigenous medicinal values

Lectures on the globalization of phytomedicine

• 17.00 h: Lindsay Robertson: Individual right and right of indigenous people in the American jurisdiction
• 17.30 h: Liselotte Krenn: The European scientific cooperative on phytotherapy (ESCOP)
• 18.00 h: Thomas Efferth: One World Medicine

Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Session 1: Cancer, Part 1

(Chairs: Victor Kuete, Onat Kadioglu)
• 9.00 h: Shaden A. M. Khalifa et al.: Exploring cancer therapeutics of natural products from Egyptian flora
• 9.20 h: Eva Juengel et al.: Sulforaphane prevents everolimus resistance in renal cell carcinoma cells
• 9.40 h: Victor Kuete et al: Natural products from African flora have the potential to fight multi-drug resistance of cancer
• 10.00 h: Bashir Alsiddig Yousef et al.: Anticancer effects of pristimerin on the network between macrophages and colorectal cancer cells.

Session 2: Antioxidant Activity, Part 1

(Chairs: Yujie Fu, Liselotte Krenn)
• 9.00 h: Mohammed S. Ali-Shtayeh et al.: Chemical analysis, antioxidant and anticholinesterase potentials of essential oil and its components from Palestinian Origanum syriacum growing under secondary treated effluent irrigation
• 9.20 h: Yujie Fu: Chemical composition and antioxidant mechanism of Pyrola incarnata Fisch.
• 9.40 h: Jiao Jiao et al.: Enhancement of astragaloside and isoflavonoid biosynthesis in Astragalus membranaceus hairy root cultures by effective elicitors
• 10.00 h: Cheng-Bo Gu et al.: Effect of vitexin on proliferation and osteogenic differentiation in MC3T3-E1 cells

Session 3: Metabolic and Gastrointestinal Diseases, Part 1

(Chairs: Michael Heinrich, Amina Ather)
• 9.00 h: Salam Y Abu Zaitoun et al.: Chemical composition, anti-obesity, anti-cholinesterase and antioxidant activities of essential oils from four Palestinian aromatic plants under secondary treated effluent irrigation.
• 9.20 h: Heba Abdel-Aziz et al.: The herbal medicinal product STW 5 in an experimental model of Crohn’s disease - Hints on its potential therapeutic usefulness
• 9.40 h: Olaf Kelber et al.: A herbal medicine efficacious in functional dyspepsia also in the elderly - meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials with STW 5
• 10.00 h: Hilal Zaid: Medicinal plants anti diabetic active ingredients: isolation, protein target and mechanism(s) of action

Session 4: Cancer, Part 2

(Chairs: Sami Khalid, Mohamed Saeed)
• 10.50 h: Nadire Özenver et al.: Aloe-emodin as drug candidate in cancer therapy
• 11.10 h: Mohamed E.M. Saeed et al.: Cytotoxicity of the sesquiterpene lactones neoambrosin and damsin from Ambrosia maritima against multidrug-resistant cancer cells
• 11.30 h: Bashir A.Yousef et al.: Pristimerin exhibits in vitro and in vivo anticancer activities though inhibition of nuclear factor-ĸB signaling pathway in colorectal cancer cells.
• 11.50 h: Onat Kadioglu et al.: Pharmacogenomics of cantharidin in tumor cells

Session 5: Antioxidant Activity, Part 2

(Chairs: David Lee, Mosa E.O. Ahmed)
• 10.50 h: Chunlan Hong et al.: The Chinese herbal formula Free and Easy Wanderer ameliorates oxidative stress through the KEAP1-NRF2/HO-1 pathway
• 11.10 h: Mosa Elhady Osman Ahmed et al.: Geneal phytochemical screening and antioxidant activity of some Sudanese medicinal plants
• 11.30 h: Rodica Mihaela Dinica et al.: Antioxidant properties of crude extracts of Nymphaea alba
• 11.50 h: Bochra Laribi et al.: Chemical composition, in vitro antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of star-anise (Illicium verum Hook.f.) fruit essential oil

Session 6: Metabolic and Gastrointestinal Diseases, Part 2

(Chairs: Joachim Arend, Alaadin M. Naqishbandi)
• 10.50 h: Rana M Jamous et al.: Anti-obesity activity properties and antioxidant activity of some Palestinian medicinal plants
• 11.10 h: Alaadin M. Naqishbandi: Hypoglycemic activity of Arctium lappa extracts indigenous to Kurdistan
• 11.30 h: Hassan Azaizeh et al.: Seasonal variation in the effects of polyphenolic extracts from willow on the exsheathment of gastro-intestinal nematode larvae
• 11.50 h: I.A. Bashir et al.: The effect of low protein fraction of gum Arabic on improving renal function for chronic renal failure patients

Session 7: Molecular Pharmacology and Pharmacogenomics, Part 1

(Chairs: Vincent K.W. Wong, Heba Abdel-Aziz)
• 13.30 h: Yuhui Hui et al.: Systems biology approaches to the function and mode of Traditional Chinese Medicine for new drug development
• 13.50 h: Vincent Kam Wai Wong et al.: Celastrol inhibits refractory rheumatoid arthritis via double target of SERCA and P-glycoprotein
• 14.10 h: Sami Hamdoun et al.: The antimetastatic effect of ginkgolic acids on breast cancer cells

Session 8: Neurological Disorders

(Chairs: Jan Baak, Joachim Arend)
• 13.30 h: Omer Bayazeid et al.: In silico and in vitro studies of pinoresinol which protect SHSY-5Y cells against neurotoxic amyloid beta
• 13.50 h: Peter W. Heger et al.: The special extract ERr 731® alleviated anxiety and depression and improved quality of life in symptomatic perimenopausal women
• 14.10 h: Betty Yuen-Kwan Law et al.: Identification of autophagic compounds from Scutellaria baicalensis by UHPLC-DAD-TOF/MS for inhibiting the aggregation of β-amyloid
• 14.30 h: Lamia Hamrouni: Study of the allelopathic activities and biological extracts crude of Lantana camara

Session 9: General Topics, Part 1

(Chairs: Henry J. Greten, Sven Schröder)
• 13.30 h: Henry Johannes Greten: Stealing molecules from their cultural and diagnostic context may reduce their benefits. How reductionist exploitation may prevent the usage of age-old pharmacognostic knowledge
• 13.50 h: Mwafaq Ibdah et al.: Developing of trilobatin dihydrochalcone as a new-style of phytochemical agent
• 14.10 h: Shaden A. M. Khalifa et al.: Plants mentioned in the Islamic Medicine (Holy Qur'ân and Ahadith): medicinal importance in contemporary times
• 14.30 h: Sven Schröder: Transferal of traditional pharmacology knowledge to western research and treatment - an interdisciplinary and intercultural process.

Session 10: Molecular Pharmacology and Pharmacogenomics, Part 2

(Chairs: Olaf Kelber, Ean-Jeong Seo)
• 15.20 h: Mohamed A. Salem et al.: Metabolomics in the context of phytomedicine: bridging the quality control of herbal drugs and biological activities
• 15.40 h: Ean-Jeong Seo et al.: Inhibition of cancer cell migration and tubulin filament formation by green tea
• 16.00 h: Jan Baak et al.: TCM herbs in metastatic and non-small cell lung cancer treatment

Session 11: Toxicity and Protection from Toxicity

(Chairs: Ge Lin, Zahir Yasin)
• 15.20 h: Ge Lin et al.: Hepatotoxicity induced by pyrrolizidine alkaloids and pyrrolizidine alkaloid n-oxides
• 15.40 h: Choo et al.: Safety assessment of standardized Brucea javanica extract
• 16.00 h: Reem Hassan Ahmed et al.: Anti-lithiatic activity of Blepharis linariifolia extract on induced lithiasis on rats

Session 12: General Topics, Part 2

(Chairs: Bashir Alsiddig Yousef, Salah Daak)
• 15.20 h: Andrea Földy: Treatment of canine leishmaniosis with Chinese medicine.
• 15.40 h: Arno Rieder: The origin of knowledge in phytotherapy: a report of experience
• 16.00 h: Salah Daak: The Salah Wanesi Foundation for Cancer Research and Control